Privacy Policy

At Kids on Track Consultancy we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your information when you visit our website or use our services.

www.kidsontrackconsultancy.com is a website operated by Ariella Morrison-Wood trading as Kids on Track – Paediatric Consultancy ABN 27 296 684 711 (we, us and our).

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What is personal information?

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

Authorisation of Parent or Guardian to Act on Behalf of Child

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and consent that if you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 18, you have the authority to act on behalf of the child, provide their personal information to us, and give the child’s express consent to the use of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You further confirm that any personal information provided about the child is accurate and up-to-date. We rely on your representation of authority and accuracy regarding the child’s personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, phone number, and other contact information, when you visit our website or use our services (where applicable).  We may also collect information about your usage of our website or services through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website We do this by using  tools such as Google Analytics. This information may include:

  • the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and
  • technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  • provide you with services, and manage our relationship with you;
  • contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
  • correspond with your other appointed allied health professionals, educators and support workers provided we have your permission to do so;
  • developing and growing our business and services (such as identifying client needs and improvements in service delivery);
  • maintaining, administering and managing our website and systems and applications;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
  • identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.

We may collect information from third parties such as other allied health consultant’s.

How do we store and hold personal information?

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. To prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial security measures. These procedures aim to safeguard and secure personal information, protecting it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from us over the internet. The transmission and exchange of information is at your own risk. While we take reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised disclosures, we cannot provide absolute assurance that the personal information we collect will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We will never sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act. We may share your personal information with:

  • our employees or contractors;
  • your other appointed allied health professionals, educators and support workers provided we have your permission to do so;
  • our business partners and affiliates; and
  • our trusted third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services to you, such as payment processors, shipping providers, debt collectors, marketing agencies or website hosting providers.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

We may also disclose your personal information to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, if:

  • you fail to pay for services we have provided to you;
  • in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; or
  • as required by law.

Use of Sensitive Personal Information

In the course of providing our services, we may collect, hold, use, and disclose sensitive personal information about you. Sensitive personal information refers to information that may reveal your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.

We will only collect, hold, use, and disclose sensitive personal information to the extent necessary for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or authorised by law. You provide your express consent for us to transfer your sensitive personal data to your other healthcare providers in relation to your care. We will obtain your explicit consent before collecting or using any sensitive personal information other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, except where the collection or use is required or authorised by law.

If you have any concerns about the collection, use, or disclosure of your sensitive personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. We will promptly investigate and address any complaints or inquiries related to the handling of sensitive personal information in accordance with our obligations under applicable laws and regulations.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Personal information may be stored in overseas. If we share your personal information with the third parties listed above, they may also store, transfer, or access personal information outside of Australia. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in countries that have laws protecting personal information in a manner similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, unless we have obtained your consent for the overseas disclosure of your personal information. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps, considering the circumstances, to ensure that overseas recipients protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We want to make sure that we provide you with products and services that you’ll love, so we may use your personal information to offer you products and services that we think might interest you. However, if you prefer not to receive these offers, just let us know and we won’t send them to you. These offers may come from us, our related companies, our business partners, or our service providers.

If you receive marketing emails from us, you can easily opt-out of receiving further emails by following the instructions provided in the email.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access and correct any personal information we hold about you. If you want to do so, just contact us using the details provided below. However, there may be some situations where we’re not able to give you access to your information.

We won’t charge you for requesting access to your information, but if your request requires us to do a lot of work, such as photocopying or compiling a lot of material, we may need to pass on some reasonable costs to you.

We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information as quickly as we can. We will also do our best to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

If you no longer wish for us to retain your personal information, you may request its deletion by contacting us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. However, please note that we may be required to retain certain information for legal or regulatory purposes, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud, enforce our agreements, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

In the event of a change in our data retention practices that may affect your personal information, we will provide you with notice of such change in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Complaints

We take your privacy seriously, and we want to make sure that we’re always doing the right thing by you. If you have a compliant about the way we’ve handled your personal information or you have any other privacy-related concerns, please get in touch with us using the contact details below.

We promise to listen to your complaint and investigate it thoroughly. We’ll keep you updated on the outcome of our investigation and any subsequent internal investigations.

If you’re still not satisfied with the way we’ve handled your privacy issue, you can reach out to an independent advisor for guidance. Alternatively, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for advice on other steps you can take. You can find their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

At the end of the day, we’re committed to resolving any privacy issues quickly and to your satisfaction. So please don’t hesitate to contact us if you need to.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at:

Kids on Track – Paediatric Consultancy ABN 27 296 684 711

Email: [email protected]

Last updated: 5 October 2023

Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or how we use your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us. We’re always happy to help!

Learn more